Forrest Mazey yell

McAlester head coach Forrest Mazey directs players Thursday during the spring game at Hook Eales Stadium.

Area teams prepare for the upcoming season and released the 2019 schedules.

McAlester

Sept. 6 vs. Muskogee, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Poteau, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Ardmore, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Durant, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Ada, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Tulsa Hale, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Coweta, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 vs. Tulsa Edison, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 vs. Glenpool, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Bishop Kelley, 7 p.m.

Canadian

Sept. 6 at Foyil, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Cave Springs, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Keota, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Arkoma, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Porum, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Caddo, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 vs. Weleetka, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 vs. Strother, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Wetumka, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Maud, 7 p.m.

Eufaula

Sept. 9 vs. Vian, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Holdenville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 vs. Checotah, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Heavener, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Hartshorne, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Hugo, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Wilburton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 vs. Valliant, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Antlers, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Atoka, 7 p.m.

Hartshorne

Sept. 6 vs. Stigler, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Spiro, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Henryetta, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Atoka, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Eufaula, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Antlers, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 vs. Valliant, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Wilburton, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 vs. Hugo, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Heavener, 7 p.m.

Quinton

Aug. 30 vs. Empire, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 vs. Cross Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Graham-Dustin, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Porum, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Eagle Point (Sapulpa), 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 vs. Cave Springs, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Destiny Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Wellston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Decatur (Ark.), 7 p.m.

Nov. 1, Open

Nov. 8 vs. Velma Alma, 7 p.m.

Savanna

Sept. 6 at Antlers, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Wilburton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27, Bye

Oct. 4 vs. Central Sallisaw, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Warner, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 vs. Porter, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Talihina, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 vs. Gore, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Hulbert, 7 p.m.

Wilburton

Sept. 6 at Talihina, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Konawa, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 vs. Savanna, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Antlers, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Valliant, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Atoka, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 vs. Eufaula, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 vs. Hartshorne, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Heavener, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Hugo, 7 p.m.