Arizona, Georgia, Missouri, Tennessee set Junior Sunbelt Classic rosters

ADRIAN O’HANLON III | Staff file photoTeam Tennessee and four other teams released rosters for the 2018 Junior Sunbelt Classic, set to start June 8.

Teams Georgia, Tennessee, Arizona and Missouri all have their Junior Sunbelt Classic rosters ready to go.

Tournament play starts at 9 a.m. on Friday. Eastern Oklahoma State College is sharing hosting duties with McAlester’s Mike Deak Field this year.

The following are the complete rosters of the four aforementioned teams:

Team Georgia 

Name, School, Position, Height, Weight

Aaron Wainwright, Camden County High School, RHP-OF, 6’2, 206 lbs.

Ben Schorr, Columbus High School, C, 6’0, 185 lbs. 

Brandon Prince, Carrollton High School, SS-2B-RHP, 6’0, 180 lbs.

Brian Port, Starrs Mill High School, SS-2B, 5’11, 170 lbs.

CJ Rose, Lowndes High School, 1B, 6’0, 235 lbs.

Colby Williams, Troup County High School, RHP-3B, 5’11, 195 lbs.

Connor Bruce, Loganville High School, RHP, 6’5, 200 lbs.

Dalton Smith, Lowndes High School, LHP, 6’0, 190 lbs.

Dalton Thomas, Ola High School, RHP-OF, 5’10, 150 lbs. 

Daulton Schley, Ringgold High School, C, 5’11, 195 lbs. 

Ethan Wright, Hillgrove High School, LHP-OF, 5’9, 160 lbs. 

Evan Boyle, Ola High School, LHP, 6’5, 180 lbs.

Alex Flood, Brookwood High School, RHP-INF, 6’3, 175  lbs.

Gage Morris, Cartersville High School, RHP, 6’1, 190 lbs. 

Holden Tucker, Ringgold High School, LHP-OF, 6’0, 180 lbs.

Seb Thomas, Marist School, RHP, 6’5, 245 lbs.

Steven Thompson, South Forsyth High School, RHP, 6’5, 220 lbs.

Trent Bailey, LaGrange High School, C, 6’0, 190 lbs.

Wade Richardson, Hillgrove High School, SS-2B, 5’10, 150 lbs. 

Team Tennessee

Name, School

Seth Copeland, Hardin County High School

Knox Preston, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Shawn Scott, Clarksville Academy

Parker Noland, Farragut High School

Nick James, Clarksville High School

Gage Bradley, Rossview High School

Ty Warmath, Covington High School

Christian Delashmit, Covington High School

Ethan Payne, Germantown High School

Austin Baskin, Covington High School

Robert Hassell, Independence High School

Ben Peoples, Giles County High School

Zane Keener, Christian Academy of Knoxville

John Rhodes, Chattanooga Christian

Cole Smith, Bartlett High School

Chris Braswell, Bartlett High School

Hunter Ensley, Huntingdon High School

Dominic Pianto, Pope John Paul II High School

Jacob Tate, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Taylor Howell, University School of Jackson

Team Arizona

Name, School, Position, Class, Bat/Throw

Ethan Snodgrass, Sunrise Mountain High School, C, Class of 2019, R/R

Kody Huff, Horizon High School, C, Utility/RHP, Class of 2019, R/R

Carson Tucker, Mountain Pointe High School, SS, Class of 2020, R/R

Hunter Haas, Corona Del Sol High School, Class of 2020, SS, R/R

Noah Burgarello, Sandra Day O’Connor High School, SS, Class of 2019 SS, L/R 

Grant Gorrell, Mesquite High School, 3B, Class of 2019, R/R 

J.D. McLaughlin, Hamilton High School, OF, Class of 2019, R/R

Michael Brueser, Hamilton High School, Utility, Class of 2020, R/R

Sean Rimmer, Mountain View High School, OF, Class of 2019, R/R

Max Kendall, Pinnacle High School, RHP, Class of 2019, R/R

German Fajardo, Nogales High School, RHP, Class of 2019, R/R

Davis Heller, Mesquite High School, RHP/1B, Class of 2019, R/R

Zach Martinez, Mountain Ridge High School, RHP, Class of 2019, R/R

Gerardo Hernandez, San Luis High School, Class of 2019 RHP, 3B/OF, L/R

Eli Ankeney, Desert Vista High School, LHP/1B, Class of 2019, L/L

Cal Lambert, Sandra Day O’Connor High School, LHP, Class of 2019 L/L

T.J. Clarkson, Mesquite High School, LHP/1B, Class of 2019, L/L

Shane Murphy, Hamilton High School, LHP, Class of 2019, L/L

Danny Sotelo, Corona Del Sol High School, LHP/1B, L/L

Kai Murphy, Red Mountain High School, LHP/OF, L/L

Team Missouri

Name, School, Position, Class

Jake Wilson, Staley High School, INF/P, Class of 2019

Kamron Morris, Blair Oaks High School, OF/C, Class of 2020

Sam Pierce, Poplar Bluff, High School, P, Class of 2019

Blake Mozley, Ozark, INF/P, Class of 2019

Jacob Misiorowski, Grain Valley High School, P, Class of 2020

Preston Salavar, Kirkwood High School, INF/P, Class of 2019

Trevor Kardell, Lee’s Summit West High School, C, Class of 2020

Kinson Michel, Nixa High School, INF/P, Class of 2019

Wyatt Towe, Rockbridge High School, INF, Class of 2019

Jeremiah Kennedy, Carl Junction High School, P/INF, Class of 2019

Mickey Simpson, Grain Valley High School, C, Class of 2019

Peyton Leeper, South Callaway High School, Utility, Class of 2019

Cameron Crain, Lee’s Summit West High School, P, Class of 2019

Marco Martin, Excelsior Springs High School, OF, Class of 2019

Noah Burkey, Poplar Bluff High School, Utility/P, Class of 2020

Justin Wood, Jefferson City High School, P, Class of 2019

Matt Gatewood, Concordia High School, P, Class of 2019

Duffing Makings, Marshall High School, OF/P, Class of 2019

Trevor Austin, Helias Catholic, INF/P, Class of 2020

Mike Brewer, Hillsboro High School, P/1B, Class of 2019

Recommended for you