McAlester News-Capital, McAlester, OK

Schools

April 20, 2014

Area students place in EOSC scholastic contest

McALESTER — Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 35th Annual Scholastic Contest recently, with 56 participating schools for 31 academic tests. Twenty-two schools competed in Division I, 15 schools in Division II and 19 schools in Division III.

The overall winners in Division I were Kiowa High School, first place; Smithville High School, second place; and Battiest High School, third place. Winners in Division II were Preston High School, first place; Tushka High School, second place; and Fort Towson High School, third place. Winners in Division III were Keys High School, first place; Idabel High School, second place; and Hilldale High School, third place.

The overall winners were Preston High School, first place; Kiowa High School, second place; and Smithville High School, third place.

Area individual winners for first, second and third place in each category are listed below.

Accounting

Class 2: Third place Makenzie Barrow, Savanna.

Algebra I

Class 2: First place Hunter Soliday, Haileyville.

Class 3: First place Giles Goddard, Wilburton.

Algebra II

Class 1: First place Erin Foris, Kiowa.

Class 2: First place Gage Clark, Clayton.

American History

Class 1: Second place — Emilia Stoltz, Whitesboro.

Class 2: Third place Jared Hicks, Savanna.

Class 3: Third place Nate Brown, Hartshorne.

American Literature

Class 1: First place Mikayla Tomasi, Lakewood Christian; Third place Grayson Hall, Kiowa.

Class 2: First place Wyatt Stanford, Haileyville.

Class 3: First place Gus Robinson, Wilburton; Second place Colton Tubbs, Hartshorne.

Biology

Class 1: First place — Jeremiah Wiley, Calvin; Second place — Erin Foris, Kiowa; Third place — Kelly Meador, Whitesboro.

Class 2: Second place — Tanner Miller, Haileyville.

Class 3: First place — Austin Weeks, Eufaula.

Business Mathematics

Class 1: Third place — Tori Gillispie, Kiowa.

Chemistry

Class 1: First place — Grayson Hall, Kiowa; Second place — Jeremiah Wiley, Calvin; Third place — Devin Weddle, Lakewood Christian.

Class 2: First place — Gage Clark, Clayton.

Class 3: Third place — Luke Vancleave, Eufaula.

Computer Science

Class 1: First place — James Bradley, Stuart; Third place — Calvin Clayton, Calvin.

Democracy, American Government

Class 1: First place — Roger Shirley, Indianola; Third place — Jacob Harris, Lakewood Christian.

Economics

Class 1: First place — William Hollan, Panola; Second place — Charlie Akin, Stuart.

Class 2: Third place — Kris Perry, Savanna.

Elementary Spanish

Class 1: First place — Louisa Boeckler, Kiowa; Second place — Addi Stotts, Kinta; Third place — Tara Tolbert, Indianola.

Class 2: Second place — Caleb Bengs, Quinton.

English  Composition: Expository

Class 1: First place — Devin Weddle, Lakewood Christian; Third place — Rebecca Summers, Red Oak.

Class 3: Second place — Robert Bedrod, Hartshorne.

English Composition: Short Fiction

Class 1: First place — Lezlie Davis, Red Oak; Second place — Traynor Blasengame, Stuart; Third place — Masen Foris, Kiowa.

Class 2: First place — Jade Thurman, Quinton; Third place — Madeline Kraft, Savanna.

Class 3: First place — Rocky Hamilton, Hartshorne.

English Grammar, Usage

Class 1: Second place — Masen Foris, Kiowa; Third place — Mikayla Tomasi, Lakewood Christian.

English Literature

Class 1: Third place — Sarah Cole, Kiowa.

Class 3: Third place — Kurstyn Abreo, Eufaula.

Forestry

Class 1: First place — Erin Fitzgerald, Whitesboro.

Class 2: Second place — Ronald Cannon, Crowder.

Class 3: Second place — Braxton Curliss, Hartshorne; Third place — Kendall McAlester, Wilburton.

General Business

Class 1: First place — Sarah Cole, Kiowa; Second place — Kyle Shields, Pittsburg.

General Science

Class 1: First place — Nick Knowles, Buffalo Valley; Second place — Ian Lyon, Stuart.

Class 2: First place — Tyler Brinlee, Clayton.

Journalism

Class 1: First place — Emma Craven, Calvin; Third place — Shay Calvert, Kiowa.

Class 2: Second place — Wyatt Stanford, Haileyville.

Medical Terminology

Class 1: Second place — Kale Parker, Indianola; Third place — Alissa Maloy, Pittsburg.

Class 2: Third place — Sierra Labor, Savanna.

Class 3: Third place — Reva Ott, Idabel.

Music History and Literature

Class 1: Second place — Gloria Evans, Panola.

Class 3: Second place — Chance Reeves, Wilburton; Third place — Chris Oulds, Eufaula.

Music Theory

Class 1: Second place — Gloria Evans, Panola; Third place — Tyler Corbit, Kinta.

Class 3: First place — Lloyd Oulds, Eufaula.

Oklahoma History

Class 1: First place — Dillon Brewer, Stuart; Third place — Logan Carver, Bokoshe.

Class 2: Second place — Stoney Ragan, Crowder.

Physics

Class 1: First place — Caden Shores, Kiowa; Second place — Collin Moncrief, Kinta; Third place — Austin Howell, Red Oak.

Plane Geometry

Class 1: First place — Braeten Anders, Kiowa; Second place — Tyler Muncy, Panola; Third place — Emley Jacob, Indianola.

Class 2: First place — Tyler Brinlee, Clayton; Third place — William Morgan, Haileyville.

Class 3: First place — Mason Angst, Hartshorne; Third place — Sam Goddard, Wilburton.

Spelling

Class 1: First place — Patricia Spray, Calvin; Second place — Bradley Barron, Pittsburg; Third place — Talon Ward, Lakewood Christian.

Class 2: Second place — Llan Pate, Crowder.

Trigonometry

Class 1: First place — Alex Foulks, Kinta; Second place — Reecie Curlee, Stuart.

Class 2: First place — Llan Pate, Crowder.

Vocabulary

Class 1: Second place — Patricia Spray, Calvin; Third place — Sarah Cole, Kiowa.

Class 2: Third place — Hope Rankin, Clayton.

Word Processing

Class 1: Second place — Baylee Evans, Red Oak; Third place — Madi Slawson, Kiowa.

Class 2: Third place — Jacob Moore, Crowder.

Class 3: First place — Mackayla Manning, Eufaula.

World History

Class 1: Third place — Mason Stockton, Stuart.

Class 2: First place — Shelby Drake, Haileyville; Second place — Beau Underwood, Quinton; Third place — Samantha Henson, Clayton.

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Schools
Seasonal Content
AP Video
Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US
NDN Video
NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now!
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.