McAlester News-Capital, McAlester, OK

Breaking News

Schools

March 13, 2012

2012 Pittsburg County Junior Livestock Show results

McALESTER — The results are in for the 2012 Pittsburg County Junior Livestock Show, held Feb. 29 through March 3 at the Pittsburg County Fairgrounds.

Cattle Show

Heifers, open show — Angus

• Class A — Bailey Pugh, Quinton FFA, 1st; Lexon Cook, Hartshorne FFA, 2nd.

• Class B — Kayla Shropshire, Indianola FFA, 1st.

• Class C — Morgan Wynn, McAlester FFA, 1st; Cody Ward, McAlester FFA, 2nd.

• Breed Champion: Morgan Wynn, McAlester FFA, Class C.

• Reserve Breed Champion: Bailey Pugh, Quinton FFA, Class A.

Heifers, open show — Hereford

• Class A — Roger Shirley, Indianola FFA, 1st; Lexie Lerblance, Frink Chambers 4-H, 2nd; Paxton Nix, Kiowa FFA, 3rd.

• Class B: Paxton Nix, Kiowa FFA, 1st.

• Breed Champion: Roger Shirley, Indianola FFA, Class A.

• Reserve Breed Champion: Lexie Lerblance, Frink Chambers 4-H, Class A.

Heifers, open show — All Other Breeds

• Class A — Jaycee Kitchell, Hartshorne 4-H, 1st; Landon Weeks, Stuart 4-H, 2nd; Cody Dawson, Haileyville FFA, 3rd; Cody Ward, McAlester FFA, 4th; Breanna Pruitt, Haileyville FFA, 5th.

• Class C — Kolby Cato, Crowder 4-H, 1st; Morgan Wynn, McAlester FFA, 2nd, Easton Daniel, Kiowa FFA, 3rd; Taylor Ellis, McAlester FFA, 4th.

• Breed Champion: Kolby Cato, Crowder 4-H, Class C.

• Reserve Breed Champion: Morgan Wynn,McAlester FFA, Class C.

Heifers, open show — Commercial

• Class 1 — Torie Roberts, Savanna FFA, 1st; RaeGail Wilson, Hartshorne FFA, 2nd; Bryce Wilson, Crpwder 4-H, 3rd; Melissa Graham, Quinton FFA, 4th; Kayla Shropshire, Indianola FFA, 5th; Kayla Shropshire, Indianola FFA, 6th.

• Class 2 — Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne 4-H, 1st; Gabriel Gibson, Crowder 4-H, 2nd; Torie Roberts, Savanna FFA, 3rd; Bailey Pugh, Quinton FFA, 4th.

• Class 3 — Bailey Shropshire, Crowder FFA, 1st; Lauren Shropshire, Crowder FFA, 2nd; Abby Cato, Crowder 4-H, 3rd.

• Breed Champion: Trent Ketchell, Hartshorne 4-H, Class 2.

• Reserve Breed Champion: Gabriel Gibson, Crowder 4-H, Class 2.

Suprene Heifer: Morgan Wynn, McAlester FFA, Angus, Class C.

Reserve Supreme Heifer: Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne 4-H, Commerical, Class 2.

Heifers, county raised — Angus

• Class A — Bailey Pugh, Quinton FFA, 1st; Lexon Cook, Hartshorne FFA, 2nd.

• Class B — Kayla Shropshire, Indianola FFA, 1st.

• Class C — Cody Ward, McAlester FFA, 1st.

• Breed Champion: Bailey Pugh, Quinton FFA, Class A.

• Reserve Breed Champion: Kayla Shropshire, Class B.

1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Schools