McAlester News-Capital, McAlester, OK

February 9, 2013

Classes 2A-6A playoffs scheduled

By Matt Goisman
Sports Writer

McALESTER — With the Class A and Class B playoffs announced last week, the Oklahoma Secondary School Activities Association finished its scheduling process by announcing the Class 2A through 6A playoffs on Thursday.

Seven local schools, including McAlester High School, will compete.

• Feb. 15

Savanna at Stratford, boys’ 2A District 1 first round, 8 p.m.

Quinton vs. Gore at Oktaha, girls’ and boys’ 2A District 2 first round, 6:30/8 p.m.

Canadian vs. Tushka at Talihina, girls’ 2A District 4 first round, 6:30 p.m.

Canadian at Talihina, boys’ 2A District 4 first round, 8 p.m.

Crowder vs. Porter Consolidated at Preston, girls’ and boys’ 2A District 5 first round, 6:30/8 p.m.

Hartshorne at Heavener, girls’ and boys’ 3A District 7 Final, 6:30/8 p.m.

• Feb. 16

Savanna vs. Stratford/Wewoka at Stratford, girls 2A District 1 Final, 6:30 p.m.

Savanna/Stratford vs. Wewoka at Stratford, boys 2A District 1 Final, 8 p.m.

Quinton/Gore at Oktaha, girls’ and boys’ 2A District 2 Final, 6:30/8 p.m.

Canadian/Tushka at Talihina, girls’ 2A District 4 Final, 6:30 p.m.

Canadian/Talihina vs. Tushka at Talihina, boys’ 2A District 4 Final, 8 p.m.

Crowder/Porter Consolidated at Preston, girls’ and boys’ 2A District 5 Final, 6:30/8 p.m.

Wilburton at Spiro, girls’ and boys’ 3A District 6 7 Final, 6:30/8 p.m.

• Feb. 21

McAlester vs. Grove, girls’ 5A basketball regional semi-final at East Central (Tulsa), 6:30 p.m.

• Feb. 22

McAlester at Bishop Kelley (Tulsa), boys’ basketball regional semi-final at East Central in Tulsa, 8 p.m.

• Feb 23

Boys 5A Region 1 Final at East Central (Tulsa), 1:30 p.m.

Girls 5A Region 1 Final at Memorial (Tulsa), 7 p.m.

For more on this story, see the print or electronic editions of the McAlester News-Capital. Click here for print edition home delivery or click here to see the Smart Edition for your computer, tablet, e-reader or smartphone.