McAlester News-Capital, McAlester, OK

March 4, 2014

Pittsburg County Livestock Show results are in

By Jeanne LeFlore
Staff Writer

McALESTER — The 71 Annual Pittsburg County Junior Livestock Show came to a close on Saturday.

During three-day show which began Wednesday, area 4-H and FFA students exhibited their own livestock for show and competition.

The show culminated with an Awards and Presentation Ceremony and a Premium Sale on Saturday.

This year some 104 animals went through Premium Sale and $157,900 was raised, according to Gale Kendrick, show secretary.

“The premiums were raised through generous donations of our area supporters and businesses,” Kendrick said.

The money raised during the Premium Sale was returned to the exhibitors.

Show results are as follows:

Division: Goats

Does

Commercial breeding does shown by weight

Class I

Charli Curliss, Hartshorne 4-H, first; Jadyn Wills, Kiowa FFA, second; Maggie Cato, Savanna 4-H, third; 4th, Rachelle Hatcher, Indianola 4-H, fourth; Jaden Vega, Haileyville 4-H, fifth;  and Austin Boneback, Savanna 4-H, sixth.

Class II

Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, first; Charli Curliss, Hartshorne 4-H, second; Jaren Cook, Quinton 4-H, third; and Jadyn Wills, Kiowa FFA, fourth.

Supreme Doe, Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, Class II

Reserve Supreme Doe, and Charli Curliss, Hartshorne 4-H, Class II.

Market Goats

Class 1

Emily Jackson, Hartshorne FFA, first; Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H; Serena Woodard, Canadian 4-H; Rachelle Hatcher, Indianola 4-H; fourth; and Jaden Vega, Haileyville 4-H, fifth.

Class 2

Neil Ichord, Hartshorne FFA, first; Charli Curliss, Hartshorne 4-H, second; Jadyn Wills, Kiowa FFA, third; Jadyn Wills, Kiowa FFA, fourth; Jadyn Wills, Kiowa, fifth; and Kendall Young, Hartshorne FFA, sixth.

Class 3

Emily Jackson, Hartshorne FFA, first; Neil Ichord, Hartshorne FFA, second; Lexen Cook, Hartshorone FFA, third; Lexen Cook, Hartshorne FFA, fourth; Kyla Cleaveland, Canadian FFA, fifth; Kiefer Holloway, Haileyville FFA, sixth; and Kiefer Holloway, Haileyville FFA, seventh.

Grand Champion: Emily Jackson, Hartshorne FFA, Class 1

Reserve Grand Champion: Emily Jackson, Hartshorne FFA, Class 2

Goat Showmanship

Junior: Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H

Intermediate: Kendall Young, Hartshorne FFA

Senior: Emily Jackson, Hartshorne FFA

Division: Sheep

Ewes

Breeding Ewes are shown by breed

Hampshire

Marie House, Kiowa 4-H, first; Jacy Wills, Kiowa FFA, second; Rynda Wilson, Quinton 4-H, third; and Hannah Huddleston, Kiowa FFA, fourth.

All Other Breeds

Easton Daniel, Kiowa FFA, first; Jared Morgan, McAlester FFA, second; and Jared Morgan, McAlester FFA, third.

Supreme Ewe: Marie House, Kiowa 4-H, Hampshire

Reserve Supreme Ewe: Jacy Wills, Kiowa FFA, Hampshire

Market Lambs

Class 1

Kiefer Holloway, Haileyville FFA, first; Alex Hackler, Kiowa FFA, second; Jaden Vega, Haileyville 4-H, third; Josh Eldridge, Canadian, FFA, fourth; Josh Eldridge, Canadian FFA, fifth; and Waylon Smith, Canadian FFA, sixth.

Class 2

Taylor Williams, Kiowa FFA, first; Brooke Roebuck, Kiowa FFA, second, Marie House, Kiowa 4-H, third; Bailey Cargill, Indianola 4-H, fourth; Brasen Hackler, Kiowa 4-H, fifth; Mackenzie Shirley, Indianola 4-H, sixth, Madison Whorton, Savanna FFA, seventh; and Colby Dawson, and Haileyville 4-H, eighth.

Class 3

Brooke Roebuck, Kiowa FFA, first; Mikey Mefford, Canadian FFA, second; Mackenzie Shirley, Indianola 4-H, third; Regan Labor, Kiowa FFA, fourth; Sara Lawson, Canadian FFA, fifth; Sara Lawson, Canadian FFA, sixth; and Jessie Matthews, Canadian FFA, seventh, 

Class 4

Neil Ichord, Hartshorne FFA, first; Shay Wilcox, Hartshorne FFA, second; Brooke roebuck, Kiowa FFA; Jett McClendon, Kiowa 4-H; Madison Daniels, Quinton 4-H; sixth; and Blayze Howell, Quinton 4-H, seventh.

Class 5

Shay Wilcox, Hartshorne FFA, first; Rynda Wilson, Quinton 4-H, second; Avery Lomon, Hartshorne FFA, third; Hannah Huddleston, Kiowa FFA, fourth; Maddie Patton, Kiowa 4-H, fifth; Madison Daniels, and Quinton 4-H, sixth.

Class 6

Alee Rogers, Hartshorne FFA, first; Rynda Wilson, Quinton 4-H, second; Maddie Patton, Kiowa 4-H, third; Avery Lomon, Hartshorne FFA, fourth; Alex Hackler, Kiowa FFA, fifth; Garrett Clunn, Hartshorne FFA, sixth; and Tanner Cargill, Indianola FFA, seventh.

Class 7

Avery Lomon, Hartshorne FFA, first; Blaze Howell, Quinton 4-H; second; Taylor Williams, Kiowa FFA, third; and Paxton Nix, Kiowa FFA, fourth.

Grand Champion: Neil Ichord, Hartshorne FFA, Class 4

Reserve Grand Champion: Taylor Williams, Kiowa FFA

Sheep Showmanship

Junior: Rynda Wilson, Quinton 4-H

Intermediate: Taylor Williams, Kiowa FFA

Senior: Brooke roebuck, Kiowa FFA

SWINE DIVISION

Gilts

Chester White

Class 1

Kirklan Loman, Jones Academy 4-H, first; Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA, second; and Lily Bernal, Jones Academy 4-H, third.

Class 2

Miranda Godwin, Savanna FFA, first.

Breed Champion: Kirklan Loman, Jones Academy 4-H, Class 1

Reserve Breed Campion: Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA, Class 1

Duroc

Class 1

Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA, first; and Bryce Cooley, Haileyville 4-H, second.

Class 2

Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA, first; and Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA, second.

Breed Champion: Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA, Class 2

Reserve Breed Champion: Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA, Class 1

Spot

Class 1

Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, first; Tyden Austin, Savanna FFA, second; and Khloe Hatcher, Indianola 4-H, third.

Class 2

Treavor Laurent, Savanna FFA, first.

Breed Champion: Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, Class 1

Reserve Breed Champion: Tyden Austin, Savanna FFA, Class 1

Yorkshire

Class 1

Tucker Morrow, Hartshorne FFA, first; Jake Castillo, Savanna FFA, second; Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4H, third; and Jacy Wills, Kiowa FFA, fourth.

Class 2

Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, first.

Breed Champion: Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H Class 2

Reserve Breed Champion: Tucker Morrow, Hartshorne FFA, Class 1

All Other Breeds

Class 1

Hunter Mason, Hartshorne FFA, first; and Aaron Stowers, Canadian FFA, second

Class 2

Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, first

Breed Champion: Hunter Mason, Hartshorne FFA, Class 1

Reserve Breed Champion: Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, Class 2

Commercial

Class 1

Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA, first; Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, second; Lexus Sewell, Jones Academy 4-H, third; Michael O’Kelley, Hartshorne FFA, fourth; Cody Lightle, Crowder 4-H, fifth; and Lexen Cook, Hartshorne FFA, sixth.

Breed Champion: Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA

Reserve Breed Champion: Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H

Supreme Gilt: Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA, Commercial Breed, Class 1

Reserve Supreme Gilt: Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, Yorkshire Breed, Class 2

Market Swine

Berkshire

Class 1

Hunter Mason, Hartshorne FFA, first and Breed Champion; Hunter Mason, Hartshorne FFA, second and Reserve Breed Champion

Duroc

Class 1

Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA, first and Breed Champion; Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA, second and Reserve Breed Champion; Paton Emmert, Hartshorne FFA, third; Tyden Austin, Savanna FFA, fourth; Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA, fifth; Melissa Graham, Quinton FFA, sixth; Matt McFarland, Savanna FFA, seventh; and Kourtney McCormick, Kiowa 4-H, eighth.

Hampshire

Class 1

Diaz Moore, Jones Academy 4-H, first; Braxton Curliss, Hartshorne FFA, second; Kaylie Parker, Crowder FFA, third; Jacob McVay, Crowder 4-H, fourth; Niki Turney, Savanna 4-H, fifth; Lexen Cook, Hartshorne FFA, sixth; Levi Pruitt, Indianola FFA, seventh; Hadley Morgan, and Pittsburg 4-H, eighth.

Class 2

Joe Simpson, Jones Academy 4-H, first; Lily Bernal, Jones Academy 4-H, second; Garrett Clunn, Hartshorne FFA, third; Gabriella Chakehoddle, Jones Academy 4-H, fourth; Peyton Little, Savanna FFA, fifth; Hannah Huddleston, Kiowa FFA, sixth; Gus Ward, Indianola 4-H, seventh; Tyler Byrd, Savanna FFA,  eighth; Matthew Pearson, Hartshorne FFA, Ninth

 

Class 3

Kirklan Loman, Jones Academy 4-H, first; Cody Clark, Jones Academy 4-H, second; Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA, third; David Murillo, Jones Academy 4-H, fourth; Michael O’Kelley, Hartshorne FFA, fifth; Truvon Willis, Jones Academy 4-H, sixth; Brandon Neighbors, Hartshorne FFA, seventh; Jaxon Wills, Lakewood 4-H,  eighth; and Jason McVay, Crowder 4-H, ninth.

Breed Champion: Kirklan Loman, Jones Academy 4-H, Class 3

Reserve Breed Champion: Cody Clark, Jones Academy 4-H, Class 3

Poland

Class 1

Corey Whitecalf, Jones Academy 4-H, first and Breed Champion, Amanda Adams, Savanna FFA, second and Reserve Breed Champion

Spot

Class 1

Jake Castillo, Savanna FFA, first and Breed Champion; Tucker Morrow, Hartshorne 4-H, second and Reserve Breed Champion; Kourtney McCormick, Kiowa 4-H, third; Jaxon Wills, Lakewood 4-H, fourth; and Karlie McCormick, Kiowa 4-H, fifth.

Yorkshire

Class 1

Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, first and Breed Champion; Mercedes Odom, Kiowa 4-H, second and Reserve Breed Champion; Payton Emmert, Hartshorne FFA, third; and Kaylie Parker, Crowder FFA, fourth.

Crossbred

Class 1

Payton Emmert, Hartshorne FFA, first; Odalys Lujano, Jones Academy, second; Ryan Laurent, Savanna FFA, third; Hadley Morgan, Pittsburg 4-H, fourth; Tyler Whittington, Savanna FFA, fifth; Jarrod Holt, Hartshorne FFA, sixth, Mikey Mefford, Canadian FFA, seventh; Jaden Mohebi, Haywood 4-H, eighth; Karlie McCormick, Kiowa 4-H, ninth, and Chloe Crawley, Kiowa 4-H tenth.

Class 2

Hunter Mason, Hartshorne FFA, first; Gus Ward, Indianola 4-H, second; Joe Simpson, Jones Academy 4-H, third; Denyihia Willis, Jones Academy 4-H, fourth; Khloe Hatcher, Indianola 4-H; fifth; Jacy Wills, Kiowa FFA, sixth; Brock Cooley, Haileyville 4-H, seventh; Jessie Mathews, Canadian FFA, eighth; and Bryce Cooley, Haileyville 4-H, ninth.

Class 3

Aracelia Ortiz, Jones Academy 4-H, Fist; Lexus Sewell, Jones Academy –H, second; Chloe Crawley, Kiowa 4-H, third; Kaleb Adams, Hartshorne FFA, fourth; Mercedes Odom, Kiowa 4-H, fifth; Kourtney McCormick, Kiowa 4-H, sixth; Dakota Gragg, Quinton 4-H, seventh; Abi Laurent, Savanna 4-H, eighth; and Cooper Mitchell, Indianola 4-H, ninth.

Class 4

Railey Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, first; Gus Ward, Indianola 4-H, second; Adanya Sewell, Jones Academy 4-H, third; Michael O’Kelley, Hartshorne FFA, fourth; Braxton Curliss, Hartshorne FFA, fifth; Jackie Sam, Jones Academy, sixth; Bryan Hawkins, Jones Academy 4-H, seventh; Dearen Mohebi, Haywood 4-H,  eighth; Hannah Huddleston, Kiowa FFA, ninth; and Chase Mass, Hartshorne FFA, tenth.

Class 5

Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, first; Jake Castillo, Savanna 4-H, second; Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, third; Christopher Rains, Jones Academy 4-H, fourth; Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA, fifth; Jake Castillo, Savanna 4-H, sixth; Jacy Wills, Kiowa FFA, seventh; Jaxon Wills, Lakewood 4-H,  eighth; Dylan Bush, and Quinton FFA, ninth.

Class 6

Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, first; Tucker Morrow, Hartshorne 4-H, second; Garrett Clunn, Hartshorne FFA; third; Michael O’Kelley, Hartshorne FFA, fourth; Karlie McCormick, Savanna FFA, fifth; Maci Mitchell, Indianola 4-H, sixth; LaRae NewHolly, Jones Academy 4-H, seventh; Stevie Stinchcomb, Frink Chambers 4-H,  eighth; and Haven Peace, Hartshorne 4-H, ninth.

Class 7

Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA, first; Haven Peace, Hartshorne 4-H, second; Tyden Austin, Savanna FFA, third; Corey Whitecalf, Jones Academy 4-H, fourth; and Haven Peace, Hartshorne 4-H, fifth.

Breed Champion: Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA, Class 7

Reserve Breed Champion: Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, Class 5

Swine Showmanship

Junior: Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H

Intermediate: Cody Hugle, Hartshorne FFA

Senior: Hunter Mason, Hartshorne FFA

Cattle Division

Heifers

Charlolais

Class C

Kyleigh Hilburn, Quinton FFA, first and Breed Champion

Chianina

Class A

Abby Cato, Savanna 4-H, first.

Class B

Colby Dawson, Haileyville 4-H, first.

Breed Champion: Colby Dawson, Haileyville 4-H, Class B

Reserve Breed Champion: Abby Cato, Savanna 4-H, Class A

Hereford

Class B

Lexie Lerblance, McAlester FFA, first and Breed Champion.

Maine Anjou

Class B

Kyleigh Hilburn, Quinton FFA, first; and Charli Curliss,and Hartshorne 4-H, second.

Class C

Lexie Lerblance, McAlester FFA, first.

Breed Champion: Kyleigh Hilburn, Quinton FFA, Class B

Reserve Breed Champion: Lexie Lerblance, McAlester FFA, Class C

Shorthorn

Class B

Easton Daniel, Kiowa FFA, first and Breed Champion.

Simmental

Class B

Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne FFA, first and Breed Champion.

Commercial

Class 1

Colby Dawson, Haileyville 4-H, first; Lexie Lerblance, McAlester FFA, second; Jenna Simpson, Quinton 4-H, third; Allison Shropshire, Crowder 4-H, fourth; Melissa Graham, Quinton 4-H, fifth; Kati Collins, Crowder 4-H, sixth; Cami Collins, Crowder 4-H, seventh; and Ray Mathis, Crowder 4-H, eighth.

Class 2

Abby Myers, Quinton FFA, first; Melissa Graham, Quinton FFA, second; Wyatt Shropshire, Crowder FFA, third; and Jenna Simpson, Quinton 4-H, fourth.

Class 3

Jenna Simpson, Quinton 4-H, first; and Kolby Cato, Savanna 4-H, second.

Breed Champion: Colby Dawson, Haileyville 4-H, Class 1

Reserve Breed Champion: Abby Myers, Quinton FFA, Class 2

Supreme Heifer: Kyleigh Hilburn, Quinton FFA, Maine Anjou

Reserve Supreme Heifer: Easton Daniel, Kiowa FFA, Shorthorn

Steers

Class I

Jaycee Kitchell, Hartshorne 4-H, first; Wyatt Shropshire, Crowder FFA, second; Roger Shirley, Indianola FFA, third; and Abbi Collins, Crowder 4-H, fourth.

Class II

Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne FFA, first; Kolby Cato, Savanna 4-H, Savanna 4-H, second; Christian Mathis, Crowder 4-H, third; Jenna Simpson, Quinton 4-H, fourth; and Bryce Wilson, Crowder FFA, fifth.

Class III

Rynda Wilson, Quinton 4-H, first; Taylor Myers, Quinton FFA, second; Blake Wilson, Indianola FFA, third; and Rae Gail Wilson, Hartshorne FFA, fourth.

Class IV

Abby Cato, Savanna 4-H, first; Brooklyne Curliss, Hartshorne FFA, second; Sara Ford, Quinton 4-H, third; and Blayze Howell, Quinton FFA, fourth. 

Grand Champion: Abby Cato, Savanna 4-H, Class IV

Reserve Grand Champion: Rynda Wilson, Quinton 4-H, Class III

Beef Showmanship

Junior: Jenna Simpson, Quinton 4-H

Intermediate: Kyleigh Hilburn, Quinton FFA

Senior: Melissa Graham, Quinton FFA

All-Around Showmanship

Junior: Braylon Spears, Hartshorne 4-H, Swine Division

Intermediate: Taylor Williams, Kiowa FFA, Sheep Division

Senior: Hunter Mason, Hartshorne FFA, Swine Division